California Statutes
§ 859.1. — 859.1. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 823, Sec. 11.)
California § 859.1.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Examination of the Case, and Discharge of the Defendant, or Holding Him to Answer
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 859.1. (2026).
(a)In any criminal proceeding in which the defendant is charged with any offense specified in Section 868.8 on a minor under the age of 16 years, or a dependent person with a substantial cognitive impairment, as defined in paragraph (3) of subdivision (f) of Section 288, the court shall, upon motion of the prosecuting attorney, conduct a hearing to determine whether the testimony of, and testimony relating to, a minor or dependent person shall be closed to the public in order to protect the minor’s or the dependent person’s reputation.
(b)In making this determination, the court shall consider all of the following:
(1)The nature and seriousness of the offense.
(2)The age of the minor, or the level of cognitive development of the dependent person.
(3)The extent to which the size of the