California Statutes
§ 859b. — 859b. (Amended by Stats. 1996, Ch. 122, Sec. 1.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 3.·Part 2. TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 7. CHAPTER 7. Examination of the Case, and Discharge of the Defendant, or Holding Him to Answer
At the time the defendant appears before the magistrate for arraignment, if the public offense is a felony to which the defendant has not pleaded guilty in accordance with Section 859a, the magistrate, immediately upon the appearance of counsel, or if none appears, after waiting a reasonable time therefor as provided in Section 859, shall set a time for the examination of the case and shall allow not less than two days, excluding Sundays and holidays, for the district attorney and the defendant to prepare for the examination. The magistrate shall also issue subpoenas, duly subscribed, for witnesses within the state, required either by the prosecution or the defense. Both the defendant and the people have the right to a preliminary examination at the earliest possible time, and unless both