California Statutes
§ 859a. — 859a. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 784, Sec. 533.)
California § 859a.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title3.
Part 2.TITLE 3. ADDITIONAL PROVISIONS REGARDING CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Examination of the Case, and Discharge of the Defendant, or Holding Him to Answer
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 859a. (2026).
(a)If the public offense charged is a felony not punishable with death, the magistrate shall immediately upon the appearance of counsel for the defendant read the complaint to the defendant and ask him or her whether he or she pleads guilty or not guilty to the offense charged therein and to a previous conviction or convictions of crime if charged. While the charge remains pending before the magistrate and when the defendant’s counsel is present, the defendant may plead guilty to the offense charged, or, with the consent of the magistrate and the district attorney or other counsel for the people, plead nolo contendere to the offense charged or plead guilty or nolo contendere to any other offense the commission of which is necessarily included in that with which he or she is charged, or t