California Statutes
§ 422.6. — 422.6. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 821, Sec. 2.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 11.6.·Part 1. TITLE 11.6. CIVIL RIGHTS·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Crimes and Penalties
(a)A person, whether or not acting under color of law, shall not, by force or threat of force, willfully injure, intimidate, interfere with, oppress, or threaten any other person in the free exercise or enjoyment of a right or privilege secured by the Constitution or laws of this state or by the Constitution or laws of the United States in whole or in part because of one or more of the actual or perceived characteristics of the victim listed in subdivision (a) of Section 422.55.
(b)A person, whether or not acting under color of law, shall not knowingly deface, damage, or destroy the real or personal property of any other person for the purpose of
intimidating or interfering with the free exercise or enjoyment of a right or privilege secured by the Constitution or laws of this state