California Statutes
§ 4011.6. — 4011.6. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 330, Sec. 2.)
California § 4011.6.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title4.
Part 3.TITLE 4. COUNTY JAILS, FARMS AND CAMPS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. County Jails
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 4011.6. (2026).
(a)
(1)If it appears to the person in charge of a county jail, city jail, or juvenile detention facility, or to any judge of a court in the county in which the jail or juvenile detention facility is located, that a person in custody in that jail or juvenile detention facility may have a mental health disorder, that person or judge may cause the prisoner to be taken to a facility for 72-hour treatment and evaluation pursuant to Section 5150 of the Welfare and Institutions Code and shall inform the facility in writing, which shall be confidential, of the reasons that the person is being taken to the facility. The local mental health director or the director’s designee may examine the prisoner prior to transfer to a facility for treatment and evaluation. Upon transfer to a facility, Ar