California Statutes
§ 4011. — 4011. (Amended by Stats. 1979, Ch. 124.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 4.·Part 3. TITLE 4. COUNTY JAILS, FARMS AND CAMPS·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. County Jails
(a)When it is made to appear to any judge by affidavit of the sheriff or other official in charge of county correctional facilities or district attorney and oral testimony that a prisoner confined in any city or county jail within the jurisdiction of the court requires medical or surgical treatment necessitating hospitalization, which treatment cannot be furnished or supplied at such city or county jail, the court in its discretion may order the removal of such person or persons from such city or county jail to the county hospital in such county; provided, if there is no county hospital in such county, then to any hospital designated by such court; and it shall be the duty of the sheriff or other official in charge of county correctional facilities to maintain the necessary guards, who ma