California Statutes
§ 4011.5. — 4011.5. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 65, Sec. 1.)
California § 4011.5.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title4.
Part 3.TITLE 4. COUNTY JAILS, FARMS AND CAMPS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. County Jails
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 4011.5. (2026).
(a)If a sheriff or jailer determines that a prisoner in a county jail or a city jail under his or her charge is in need of immediate medical or hospital care, and that the health and welfare of the prisoner will be injuriously affected unless
the prisoner is forthwith removed to a hospital, the sheriff or jailer may authorize the immediate removal of the prisoner under guard to a hospital, without first obtaining a court order as provided in Section 4011. If the condition of the prisoner prevents his or her return to the jail within 48 hours from the time of his
or her
removal, the sheriff or jailer shall apply to a judge of the superior court for an order authorizing the continued absence of the prisoner from the jail in the manner provided in Section 4011. The provisio