California Statutes
§ 261. — 261. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 599, Sec. 1.)
California § 261.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title9.
Part 1.TITLE 9. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON INVOLVING SEXUAL ASSAULT, AND CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC DECENCY AND GOOD MORALS
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Rape, Abduction, Carnal Abuse of Children, and Seduction
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 261. (2026).
(a)Rape is an act of sexual intercourse accomplished under any of the following circumstances:
(1)
(A)If a person is at the time incapable, because of a mental disorder or developmental or physical disability, of giving legal consent, and this is known or reasonably should be known to the person committing the act.
A person with a mental disorder or developmental or physical disability shall not be presumed to be unable to give legal consent to sexual intercourse due to that disability. Notwithstanding the existence of a conservatorship pursuant to the provisions of the Lanterman-Petris-Short Act (Part 1 (commencing with Section 5000) of Division 5 of the Welfare and Institutions Code) or the absence of voluntary supports as described in Division 11.5 (commencing with Section 21000