California Statutes
§ 26180. — 26180. (Added by Stats. 2010, Ch. 711, Sec. 6.)
California § 26180.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Div.5.
Title4.
Part 6.DIVISION 5. CARRYING FIREARMS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. License to Carry A Pistol, Revolver, or Other Firearm Capable of Being Concealed Upon the Person
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 26180. (2026).
(a)Any person who files an application required by Section 26175 knowing that any statement contained therein is false is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b)Any person who knowingly makes a false statement on the application regarding any of the following is guilty of a felony:
(1)The denial or revocation of a license, or the denial of an amendment to a license, issued pursuant to this article.
(2)A criminal conviction.
(3)A finding of not guilty by reason of insanity.
(4)The use of a controlled substance.
(5)A dishonorable discharge from military service.
(6)A commitment to a mental institution.
(7)A renunciation of United States citizenship.