California Statutes
§ 26155. — 26155. (Amended by Stats. 2025, Ch. 570, Sec. 3.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Div. 5.·Title 4.·Part 6. DIVISION 5. CARRYING FIREARMS·Ch. 4. CHAPTER 4. License to Carry A Pistol, Revolver, or Other Firearm Capable of Being Concealed Upon the Person
(a)When a California resident applies for a new license or license renewal to carry a pistol, revolver, or other firearm capable of being concealed upon the person, the chief or other head of a municipal police department of any city or city and county shall issue or renew a license to that California resident upon proof of all of the following:
(1)The applicant is not a disqualified person to receive such a license, as determined in accordance with the standards set forth in Section 26202.
(2)The applicant is at least 21 years of age, and presents clear evidence of the person’s identity and age, as defined in Section 16400.
(3)The applicant is a resident of that city or city and county. Prima facie evidence of residency within the county or a city within the county includes, but is no