California Statutes
§ 19.6. — 19.6. (Added by renumbering Section 19c by Stats. 1989, Ch. 897, Sec. 8.)
California § 19.6.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 19.6. (2026).
An infraction is not punishable by imprisonment. A person charged with an infraction shall not be entitled to a trial by jury. A person charged with an infraction shall not be entitled to have the public defender or other counsel appointed at public expense to represent him or her unless he or she is arrested and not released on his or her written promise to appear, his or her own recognizance, or a deposit of bail.