California Statutes
§ 190.25. — 190.25. (Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 172, Sec. 1.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 8.·Part 1. TITLE 8. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. Homicide
(a)The penalty for a defendant found guilty of murder in the first degree shall be confinement in state prison for a term of life without the possibility of parole in any case in which any of the following special circumstances has been charged and specially found under Section 190.4, to be true: the victim was the operator or driver of a bus, taxicab, streetcar, cable car, trackless trolley, or other motor vehicle operated on land, including a vehicle operated on stationary rails or on a track or rail suspended in the air, used for the transportation of persons for hire, or the victim was a station agent or ticket agent for the entity providing such transportation, who, while engaged in the course of the performance of his or her duties was intentionally killed, and such defendant knew