California Statutes
§ 190.03. — 190.03. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 700, Sec. 5.)
California § 190.03.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title8.
Part 1.TITLE 8. OF CRIMES AGAINST THE PERSON
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. Homicide
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 190.03. (2026).
(a)A person who commits first-degree murder that is a hate crime shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for life without the possibility of parole.
(b)The term authorized by subdivision (a) shall not apply unless the allegation is charged in the accusatory pleading and admitted by the defendant or found true by the trier of fact. The court shall not strike the allegation, except in the interest of justice, in which case the court shall state its reasons in writing for striking the allegation.
(c)For the purpose of this section, “hate crime” has the same meaning as in Section 422.55.
(d)Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent punishment instead pursuant to any other provision of law that imposes a greater or more severe punishment.