California Statutes
§ 186.7. — 186.7. (Amended by Stats. 1992, Ch. 1020, Sec. 3.7.)
California § 186.7.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title7.
Part 1.TITLE 7. OF CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE
Ch. 9.CHAPTER 9. Criminal Profiteering
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 186.7. (2026).
(a)If the trier of fact at the forfeiture hearing finds that the alleged property or proceeds is forfeitable pursuant to Section 186.3 and the defendant was engaged in a pattern of criminal profiteering activity, the court shall declare that property or proceeds forfeited to the state or local governmental entity, subject to distribution as provided in Section 186.8. No property solely owned by a bona fide purchaser for value shall be subject to forfeiture.
(b)If the trier of fact at the forfeiture hearing finds that the alleged property is forfeitable pursuant to Section 186.3 but does not find that a person holding a valid lien, mortgage, security interest, or interest under a conditional sales contract acquired that interest with actual knowledge that the property was to be used