California Statutes
§ 186.2. — 186.2. (Amended by Stats. 2022, Ch. 950, Sec. 1.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 7.·Part 1. TITLE 7. OF CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE·Ch. 9. CHAPTER 9. Criminal Profiteering
For purposes of this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(a)“Criminal profiteering activity” means an act committed or attempted or a threat made for financial gain or advantage, which act or threat may be charged as a crime under any of the following sections:
(1)Arson, as defined in Section 451.
(2)Bribery, as defined in Sections 67, 67.5, and 68.
(3)Child pornography or exploitation, as defined in subdivision (b) of Section 311.2, or Section 311.3 or 311.4, which may be prosecuted as a felony.
(4)Felonious assault, as defined in Section 245.
(5)Embezzlement, as defined in Sections 424 and 503.
(6)Extortion, as defined in Section 518.
(7)Forgery, as defined in Section 470.
(8)Gambling, as defined in Sections 320, 321, 322, 323, 326, 330a, 330b, 330c, 330.1, 330.4, 337a to