California Statutes
§ 186.21. — 186.21. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 719, Sec. 30.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 7.·Part 1. TITLE 7. OF CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE·Ch. 11. CHAPTER 11. Street Terrorism Enforcement and Prevention Act
The Legislature hereby finds and declares that it is the right of every person, regardless of race, color, creed, religion, national origin, gender, gender identity, gender expression, age, sexual orientation, or handicap, to be secure and protected from fear, intimidation, and physical harm caused by the activities of violent groups and individuals. It is not the intent of this chapter to interfere with the exercise of the
constitutionally protected rights of freedom of expression and association. The Legislature hereby recognizes the constitutional right of every citizen to harbor and express beliefs on any lawful subject whatsoever, to lawfully associate with others who share similar beliefs, to petition lawfully constituted authority for a redress of perceived grievances, and to