California Statutes
§ 148.9. — 148.9. (Amended by Stats. 1998, Ch. 760, Sec. 3.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 7.·Part 1. TITLE 7. OF CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE·Ch. 7. CHAPTER 7. Other Offenses Against Public Justice
(a)Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any peace officer listed in Section 830.1 or 830.2, or subdivision (a) of Section 830.33, upon a lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the investigating officer is guilty of a misdemeanor.
(b)Any person who falsely represents or identifies himself or herself as another person or as a fictitious person to any other peace officer defined in Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 830) of Title 3 of Part 2, upon lawful detention or arrest of the person, either to evade the process of the court, or to evade the proper identification of the person by the arresting officer is gu