California Statutes
§ 148.2. — 148.2. (Amended by Stats. 1973, Ch. 471.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 7.·Part 1. TITLE 7. OF CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE·Ch. 7. CHAPTER 7. Other Offenses Against Public Justice
Every person who willfully commits any of the following acts at the burning of a building or at any other time and place where any fireman or firemen or emergency rescue personnel are discharging or attempting to discharge an official duty, is guilty of a misdemeanor:
1.Resists or interferes with the lawful efforts of any fireman or firemen or emergency rescue personnel in the discharge or attempt to discharge an official duty.
2.Disobeys the lawful orders of any fireman or public officer.
3.Engages in any disorderly conduct which delays or prevents a fire from being timely extinguished.
4.Forbids or prevents others from assisting in extinguishing a fire or exhorts another person, as to whom he has no legal right or obligation to protect or control, from assisting in extinguishing a fi