California Statutes
§ 148.3. — 148.3. (Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 284, Sec. 1.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 7.·Part 1. TITLE 7. OF CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE·Ch. 7. CHAPTER 7. Other Offenses Against Public Justice
(a)Any individual who reports, or causes any report to be made, to any city, county, city and county, or state department, district, agency, division, commission, or board, that an “emergency” exists, knowing that the report is false, is guilty of a misdemeanor and upon conviction thereof shall be punishable by imprisonment in a county jail for a period not exceeding one year, or by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), or by both that imprisonment and fine.
(b)Any individual who reports, or causes any report to be made, to any city, county, city and county, or state department, district, agency, division, commission, or board, that an “emergency” exists, who knows that the report is false, and who knows or should know that the response to the report is likely to cause