California Statutes
§ 1417.8. — 1417.8. (Amended by Stats. 2007, Ch. 579, Sec. 43.)
California § 1417.8.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 2.TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 13.CHAPTER 13. Disposition of Evidence in Criminal Cases
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1417.8. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, the court shall direct that any photograph of any minor that has been found by the court to be harmful matter, as defined in Section 313, and introduced or filed as an exhibit in any criminal proceeding specified in subdivision (b) be handled as follows:
(1)Prior to the final determination of the action or proceeding, the photograph shall be available only to the parties or to a person named in a court order to receive the photograph.
(2)After the final determination of the action or proceeding, the photograph shall be preserved with the permanent record maintained by the clerk of the court. The photograph may be disposed of or destroyed after preservation through any appropriate photographic or electronic medium. If the photograph