California Statutes
§ 1417.2. — 1417.2. (Added by Stats. 1985, Ch. 875, Sec. 3.)
California § 1417.2.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 2.TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 13.CHAPTER 13. Disposition of Evidence in Criminal Cases
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1417.2. (2026).
Notwithstanding Section 1417.5, the court may, on application of the party entitled thereto or an agent designated in writing by the owner, order an exhibit delivered to that party at any time prior to the final determination of the action or proceeding, upon stipulation of the parties or upon notice and motion if both of the following requirements are met:
(a)No prejudice will be suffered by either party.
(b)A full and complete photographic record is made of the exhibits so released. The party to whom the exhibit is being returned shall provide the photographic record. This section shall not apply to any material, the release of which is prohibited by Section 1417.6.