California Statutes
§ 1417.5. — 1417.5. (Amended by Stats. 1997, Ch. 133, Sec. 1.)
California § 1417.5.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 2.TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 13.CHAPTER 13. Disposition of Evidence in Criminal Cases
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1417.5. (2026).
Except as provided in Section 1417.6, 60 days after the final determination of a criminal action or proceeding, the clerk of the court shall dispose of all exhibits introduced or filed in the case and remaining in the clerk’s possession, as follows:
(a)If the name and address of the person from whom the exhibit was taken is contained in the court record, the clerk shall notify the person that he or she may make application to the court for release of the exhibits within 15 days of receipt of the notification.
(b)The court shall order the release of exhibits free of charge, without prejudice to the state, upon application, to the following:
(1)First, the person from whom the exhibits were taken into custody, provided that the person was in lawful possession of the exhibits.
(2)Second, a