California Statutes
§ 137. — 137. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 15, Sec. 251.)
California § 137.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title7.
Part 1.TITLE 7. OF CRIMES AGAINST PUBLIC JUSTICE
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Falsifying Evidence, and Bribing, Influencing, Intimidating or Threatening Witnesses
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 137. (2026).
(a)Every person who gives or offers, or promises to give, to any witness, person about to be called as a witness, or person about to give material information pertaining to a crime to a law enforcement official, any bribe, upon any understanding or agreement that the testimony of such witness or information given by such person shall be thereby influenced is guilty of a
felony.
(b)Every person who attempts by force or threat of force or by the use of fraud to induce any person to give false testimony or withhold true testimony or to give false material information pertaining to a crime to, or withhold true material information pertaining to a crime from, a law enforcement official is guilty of a felony, punishable by imprisonment pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170 for two,