California Statutes
§ 13700. — 13700. (Amended by Stats. 2016, Ch. 50, Sec. 75.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 5.·Part 4. TITLE 5. LAW ENFORCEMENT RESPONSE TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
As used in this title:
(a)“Abuse” means intentionally or recklessly causing or attempting to cause bodily injury, or placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent serious bodily injury to himself or herself, or another.
(b)“Domestic violence” means abuse committed against an adult or a minor who is a spouse, former spouse, cohabitant, former cohabitant, or person with whom the suspect has had a child or is having or has had a dating or engagement relationship. For purposes of this subdivision, “cohabitant” means two unrelated adult persons living together for a substantial period of time, resulting in some permanency of relationship. Factors that may determine
whether persons are cohabiting include, but are not limited to, (1) sexual relations between the parties wh