California Statutes
§ 13701. — 13701. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 626, Sec. 68.)
California·Code PEN Penal Code - PEN·Title 5.·Part 4. TITLE 5. LAW ENFORCEMENT RESPONSE TO DOMESTIC VIOLENCE·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
(a)Every law enforcement agency in this state shall develop, adopt, and implement written policies and standards for officers’ responses to domestic violence calls by January 1, 1986. These policies shall reflect that domestic violence is alleged criminal conduct. Further, they shall reflect existing policy that a request for assistance in a situation involving domestic violence is the same as any other request for assistance where violence has occurred.
(b)The written policies shall encourage the arrest of domestic violence offenders if there is probable cause that an offense has been committed. These policies also shall require the arrest of an offender, absent exigent circumstances, if there is probable cause that a protective order issued under Chapter 4 (commencing with Sectio