California Statutes
§ 1368. — 1368. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 646, Sec. 2.)
California § 1368.
Code PENPenal Code - PEN
Title10.
Part 2.TITLE 10. MISCELLANEOUS PROCEEDINGS
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Inquiry into the Competence of the Defendant Before Trial or After Conviction
Cal. Penal Code - PEN Code § 1368. (2026).
(a)If, during the pendency of an action and prior to judgment, or during revocation proceedings for a violation of probation, mandatory supervision, postrelease community supervision, or parole, a doubt arises in the mind of the judge as to the mental competence of the defendant, the judge shall state that doubt in the record and inquire of the attorney for the defendant whether, in the opinion of the attorney, the defendant is mentally competent. If the defendant is not represented by counsel, the court shall appoint counsel. At the request of the defendant or defendant’s counsel or upon its own motion, the court shall recess the proceedings for as long as may be reasonably necessary to permit counsel to confer with the defendant and to form an
opinion as to the mental competence o