California Statutes
§ 98.4. — 98.4. (Amended by Stats. 2020, Ch. 239, Sec. 1.)
California § 98.4.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Division of Labor Standards Enforcement
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 98.4. (2026).
(a)The Labor Commissioner may, upon the request of a claimant financially unable to afford counsel, represent such claimant in the de novo proceedings provided for in Section 98.2, notwithstanding whether such proceedings are held in a judicial or arbitral forum. In the event that such claimant is attempting to uphold the amount awarded by the Labor Commissioner and is not objecting to any part of the Labor Commissioner’s final order, the Labor Commissioner shall represent the claimant.
(b)A wage claimant unable to have their claim adjudicated and decided by the Labor Commissioner under Sections 98 and 98.1 as the result of entry of a court order compelling arbitration may request that the Labor Commissioner represent the claimant in the arbitral proceeding. The Labor Commissioner