California Statutes
§ 980. — 980. (Amended by Stats. 2013, Ch. 76, Sec. 142.)
California § 980.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 3.PART 3. PRIVILEGES AND IMMUNITIES
Ch. 2.5.CHAPTER 2.5. Employer Use of Social Media
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 980. (2026).
(a)As used in this chapter, “social media” means an electronic service or account, or electronic content, including, but not limited to, videos, still photographs, blogs, video blogs, podcasts, instant and text messages, email, online services or accounts, or Internet Web site profiles or locations.
(b)An employer shall not require or request an employee or applicant for employment to do any of the following:
(1)Disclose a username or password for the purpose of accessing personal social media.
(2)Access personal social media in the presence of the employer.
(3)Divulge
any personal social media, except as provided in subdivision (c).
(c)Nothing in this section shall affect an employer’s existing rights and obligations to request an employee to divulge personal social media reas