California Statutes
§ 98.3. — 98.3. (Added by Stats. 1976, Ch. 1190.)
California § 98.3.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS
Ch. 4.CHAPTER 4. Division of Labor Standards Enforcement
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 98.3. (2026).
(a)The Labor Commissioner may prosecute all actions for the collection of wages, penalties, and demands of persons who in the judgment of the Labor Commissioner are financially unable to employ counsel and the Labor Commissioner believes have claims which are valid and enforceable.
The Labor Commissioner may also prosecute actions for the return of worker’s tools which are in the illegal possession of another person.
(b)The Labor Commissioner may prosecute action for the collection of wages and other moneys payable to employees or to the state arising out of an employment relationship or order of the Industrial Welfare Commission.
(c)The Labor Commissioner may also prosecute actions for wages or other monetary benefits that are due the Industrial Relations Unpaid Wage Fund.