California Statutes
§ 406. — 406. (Enacted by Stats. 1937, Ch. 90.)
California § 406.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION
Part 1.PART 1. COMPENSATION
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Privileges and Perquisites
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Bonds and Photographs
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 406. (2026).
Any property put up by an employee, or applicant as a part of the contract of employment, directly or indirectly, shall be deemed to be put up as a bond and is subject to the provisions of this article whether the property is put up on a note or as a loan or an investment and regardless of the wording of the agreement under which it is put up.