California Statutes
§ 4062.1. — 4062.1. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 34, Sec. 16.)
California § 4062.1.
Code LABLabor Code - LAB
Div. 4.DIVISION 4. WORKERS' COMPENSATION AND INSURANCE
Part 1.PART 1. SCOPE AND OPERATION
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Medical Examinations
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Determination of Medical Issues
Cal. Labor Code - LAB Code § 4062.1. (2026).
(a)If an employee is not represented by an attorney, the employer shall not seek agreement with the employee on an agreed medical evaluator, nor shall an agreed medical evaluator prepare the formal medical evaluation on any issues in dispute.
(b)If either party requests a medical evaluation pursuant to Section 4060, 4061, or 4062, either party may submit the form prescribed by the administrative director requesting the medical director to assign a panel of three qualified medical evaluators in accordance with Section 139.2. However, the employer may not submit the form unless the employee has not submitted the form within 10 days after the employer has furnished the form to the employee and requested the employee to submit the form. The party submitting the request form shall designate