California Statutes
§ 4062.5. — 4062.5. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 34, Sec. 20.)
California·Code LAB Labor Code - LAB·Div. 4. DIVISION 4. WORKERS' COMPENSATION AND INSURANCE·Part 1. PART 1. SCOPE AND OPERATION·Ch. 7. CHAPTER 7. Medical Examinations·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Determination of Medical Issues
If a qualified medical evaluator selected from a panel fails to complete the formal medical evaluation within the timeframes established by the administrative director pursuant to paragraph (1) of subdivision (j) of Section 139.2, a new evaluation may be obtained upon the request of either party, as provided in Sections 4062.1 or 4062.2. Neither the employee nor the employer shall have any liability for payment for the formal medical evaluation which was not completed within the required timeframes unless the employee or employer, on forms prescribed by the administrative director, each waive the right to a new evaluation and elects to accept the original evaluation even though it was not completed within the required timeframes.