California Statutes
§ 2810. — 2810. (Amended by Stats. 2024, Ch. 739, Sec. 1.)
California·Code LAB Labor Code - LAB·Div. 3. DIVISION 3. EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Employer and Employee·Art. 2. ARTICLE 2. Obligations of Employer
(a)A person or entity shall not enter into a contract or agreement for labor or services with a construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, security guard, port drayage motor carrier, or warehouse contractor, if the person or entity knows or should know that the contract or agreement does not include funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, state, and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to be provided.
(b)There is a rebuttable presumption affecting the burden of proof that there has been no violation of subdivision (a) if the contract or agreement with a construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, security guard, port drayage motor carrier, or warehouse contractor meets all of the requirements in subdivision (d). (c