California Statutes
§ 139.3. — 139.3. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 545, Sec. 2.)
California·Code LAB Labor Code - LAB·Div. 1. DIVISION 1. DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL RELATIONS·Ch. 5. CHAPTER 5. Division of Workers’ Compensation
(a)Notwithstanding any other law, to the extent those services are paid pursuant to Division 4 (commencing with Section 3200), it is unlawful for a physician to refer a person for clinical laboratory, diagnostic nuclear medicine, radiation oncology, physical therapy, physical rehabilitation, psychometric testing, home infusion therapy, outpatient surgery, diagnostic imaging goods or services, or pharmacy goods, whether for treatment or medical-legal purposes, if the physician or his or her immediate family has a financial interest with the person or in the entity that receives the referral.
(b)For purposes of this section and Section 139.31, the following shall apply:
(1)“Diagnostic imaging” includes, but is not limited to, all X-ray, computed axial tomography magnetic resonance imaging