California Statutes
§ 1391. — 1391. (Amended by Stats. 2017, Ch. 561, Sec. 165.)
California·Code LAB Labor Code - LAB·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. EMPLOYMENT REGULATION AND SUPERVISION·Part 4. PART 4. EMPLOYEES·Ch. 3. CHAPTER 3. Working Hours
(a)Except as provided in Sections 1297, 1298, and 1308.7:
(1)An employer shall not employ a minor 15 years of age or younger for more than eight hours in one day of 24 hours, or more than 40 hours in one week, or before 7 a.m. or after 7 p.m., except that from June 1 through Labor Day, a minor 15 years of age or younger may be employed for the hours authorized by this section until 9 p.m. in the evening.
(2)Notwithstanding paragraph (1), while school is in session, an employer shall not employ a minor 14 or 15 years of age for more than three hours in any schoolday, nor more than 18 hours in any week, nor during school hours, except that a minor enrolled in and employed pursuant to a school-supervised and school-administered work experience and career exploration program may be em