California Statutes
§ 11370.1. — 11370.1. (Amended November 5, 2024, by initiative Proposition 36, Sec. 5.)
California § 11370.1.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. UNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Offenses and Penalties
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Miscellaneous Offenses and Provisions
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 11370.1. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding Section 11350 or 11377 or any other provision of law, every person who unlawfully possesses any amount of a substance containing cocaine base, a substance containing cocaine, a substance containing heroin, a substance containing methamphetamine, a substance containing fentanyl, a crystalline substance containing phencyclidine, a liquid substance containing phencyclidine, plant material containing phencyclidine, or a hand-rolled cigarette treated with phencyclidine while armed with a loaded, operable firearm is guilty of a felony punishable by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years.
(b)Subdivision (a) does not apply to any person lawfully possessing fentanyl, including with a valid prescription.
(c)As used in subdivision (a), “armed with” means