California Statutes
§ 11370.9. — 11370.9. (Amended by Stats. 1993, Ch. 589, Sec. 89.)
California § 11370.9.
Code HSCHealth and Safety Code - HSC
Div. 10.DIVISION 10. UNIFORM CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES ACT
Ch. 6.CHAPTER 6. Offenses and Penalties
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Miscellaneous Offenses and Provisions
Cal. Health and Safety Code - HSC Code § 11370.9. (2026).
(a)It is unlawful for any person knowingly to receive or acquire proceeds, or engage in a transaction involving proceeds, known to be derived from any violation of this division or Division 10.1 with the intent to conceal or disguise or aid in concealing or disguising the nature, location, ownership, control, or source of the proceeds or to avoid a transaction reporting requirement under state or federal law.
(b)It is unlawful for any person knowingly to give, sell, transfer, trade, invest, conceal, transport, or maintain an interest in, or otherwise make available, anything of value which that person knows is intended to be used for the purpose of committing, or furthering the commission of, any violation of this division or Division 10.1 with the intent to conceal or disguise or aid in