California Statutes
§ 950.6. — 950.6. (Amended by Stats. 1970, Ch. 104.)
California § 950.6.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.3.6.
Title 1.DIVISION 3.6. CLAIMS AND ACTIONS AGAINST PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Part 4.PART 4. ACTIONS AGAINST PUBLIC ENTITIES AND PUBLIC EMPLOYEES
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Actions Against Public Employees
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 950.6. (2026).
When a written claim for money or damages for injury has been presented to the employing public entity:
(a)A cause of action for such injury may not be maintained against the public employee or former public employee whose act or omission caused such injury until the claim has been rejected, or has been deemed to have been rejected, in whole or in part by the public entity.
(b)A suit against the public employee or former public employee for such injury must be commenced within the time prescribed by Section 945.6 for bringing an action against the public entity.
(c)When a person is unable to commence the suit within the time prescribed in subdivision (b) because he has been sentenced to imprisonment in a state prison, the time limited for the commencement of such suit is extended to six