California Statutes
§ 34090.7. — 34090.7. (Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 88, Sec. 51.)
California·Code GOV Government Code - GOV·Div. 1.·Title 4. DIVISION 1. CITIES GENERALLY·Ch. 1. CHAPTER 1. General·Art. 4. ARTICLE 4. Miscellaneous
Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 34090, the legislative body of a city may prescribe a procedure whereby duplicates of city records less than two years old may be destroyed if they are no longer required. For purposes of this section, video recording media, including recordings of “routine video monitoring” pursuant to Section 34090.6, shall be considered duplicate records if the city keeps another record, such as written minutes or an audio recording, of the event that is recorded in the video medium. However, a video recording medium shall not be destroyed or erased pursuant to this section for a period of at least 90 days after occurrence of the event recorded thereon.