California Statutes
§ 34090. — 34090. (Amended by Stats. 2018, Ch. 467, Sec. 15.)
California § 34090.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.1.
Title 4.DIVISION 1. CITIES GENERALLY
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Miscellaneous
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 34090. (2026).
Unless otherwise provided by law, with the approval of the legislative body by resolution and the written consent of the city attorney, the head of a city department may destroy any city record, document, instrument, book, or paper, under the department head’s charge, without making a copy thereof, after the same is no longer required. This section does not authorize the destruction of:
(a)Records affecting the title to real property or liens thereon.
(b)Court records.
(c)Records required to be kept by statute.
(d)Records less than two years old.
(e)The minutes, ordinances, or resolutions of the legislative body or of a city board or commission. This section shall not be construed as limiting or qualifying in any manner the authority provided in Section 34090.5 for the destructi