California Statutes
§ 34090.6. — 34090.6. (Amended by Stats. 2009, Ch. 88, Sec. 50.)
California § 34090.6.
Code GOVGovernment Code - GOV
Div.1.
Title 4.DIVISION 1. CITIES GENERALLY
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General
Art. 4.ARTICLE 4. Miscellaneous
Cal. Government Code - GOV Code § 34090.6. (2026).
(a)Notwithstanding the provisions of Section 34090, the head of a department of a city or city and county, after one year, may destroy recordings of routine video monitoring, and after 100 days may destroy recordings of telephone and radio communications maintained by the department. This destruction shall be approved by the legislative body and the written consent of the agency attorney shall be obtained. In the event that the recordings are evidence in any claim filed or any pending litigation, they shall be preserved until pending litigation is resolved.
(b)For purposes of this section, “recordings of telephone and radio communications” means the routine daily recording of telephone communications to and from a city,
city and county, or department, and all radio communications r