California Statutes
§ 883.250. — 883.250. (Added by Stats. 1984, Ch. 240, Sec. 2.)
California § 883.250.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title5.
Part 2.TITLE 5. MARKETABLE RECORD TITLE
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Mineral Rights
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Termination of Dormant Mineral Right
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 883.250. (2026).
In an action to terminate a mineral right pursuant to this article, the court shall permit the owner of the mineral right to record a late notice of intent to preserve the mineral right as a condition of dismissal of the action, upon payment into court for the benefit of the owner of the real property the litigation expenses attributable to the mineral right or portion thereof as to which the notice is recorded. As used in this section, the term “litigation expenses” means recoverable costs and expenses reasonably and necessarily incurred in preparation for the action, including a reasonable attorney’s fee.