California Statutes
§ 883.220. — 883.220. (Added by Stats. 1984, Ch. 240, Sec. 2.)
California § 883.220.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title5.
Part 2.TITLE 5. MARKETABLE RECORD TITLE
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Mineral Rights
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Termination of Dormant Mineral Right
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 883.220. (2026).
For the purpose of this article, a mineral right is dormant if all of the following conditions are satisfied for a period of 20 years immediately preceding commencement of the action to terminate the mineral right:
(a)There is no production of the minerals and no exploration, drilling, mining, development, or other operations that affect the minerals, whether on or below the surface of the real property or on other property, whether or not unitized or pooled with the real property.
(b)No separate property tax assessment is made of the mineral right or, if made, no taxes are paid on the assessment.
(c)No instrument creating, reserving, transferring, or otherwise evidencing the mineral right is recorded.