California Statutes
§ 883.230. — 883.230. (Added by Stats. 1984, Ch. 240, Sec. 2.)
California § 883.230.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title5.
Part 2.TITLE 5. MARKETABLE RECORD TITLE
Ch. 3.CHAPTER 3. Mineral Rights
Art. 2.ARTICLE 2. Termination of Dormant Mineral Right
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 883.230. (2026).
(a)An owner of a mineral right may at any time record a notice of intent to preserve the mineral right.
(b)In lieu of the statement of the character of the interest claimed and the record location of the documents creating or evidencing the mineral rights claimed as otherwise required by paragraph (2) of subdivision (b) of Section 880.330 and in lieu of the legal description of the real property in which the interest is claimed as otherwise required by paragraph (3) of subdivision (b) of Section 880.330 and notwithstanding the provisions of Section 880.340 or
any other provision in this title, a notice of intent to preserve a mineral right may refer generally and without specificity to any or all mineral rights claimed by claimant in any real property situated in the county.
(c)A mine