California Statutes
§ 880.310. — 880.310. (Added by Stats. 1982, Ch. 1268, Sec. 1.)
California § 880.310.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title5.
Part 2.TITLE 5. MARKETABLE RECORD TITLE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Art. 3.ARTICLE 3. Preservation of Interests
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 880.310. (2026).
(a)If the time within which an interest in real property expires pursuant to this title depends upon recordation of a notice of intent to preserve the interest, a person may preserve the person’s interest from expiration by recording a notice of intent to preserve the interest before the interest expires pursuant to this title. Recordation of a notice of intent to preserve an interest in real property after the interest has expired pursuant to this title does not preserve the interest.
(b)Recordation of a notice of intent to preserve an interest in real property does not preclude a court from determining that an interest has been abandoned or is otherwise unenforceable pursuant to other law, whether before or after the notice of intent to preserve the interest is recorded, and does not