California Statutes
§ 880.020. — 880.020. (Amended by Stats. 2011, Ch. 46, Sec. 1.)
California § 880.020.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title5.
Part 2.TITLE 5. MARKETABLE RECORD TITLE
Ch. 1.CHAPTER 1. General Provisions
Art. 1.ARTICLE 1. Construction
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 880.020. (2026).
(a)The Legislature declares as public policy that:
(1)Real property is a basic resource of the people of the state and should be made freely alienable and marketable to the extent practicable in order to enable and encourage full use and development of the real property, including both surface and subsurface interests.
(2)Interests in real property and defects in titles created at remote times, whether or not of record, often constitute unreasonable restraints on alienation and marketability of real property because the interests are no longer valid or have been abandoned or have otherwise become obsolete.
(3)Such interests and defects produce litigation to clear and quiet titles, cause delays in real property title transactions, and hinder marketability of real property.
(4)Real prop