California Statutes
§ 789.3. — 789.3. (Amended by Stats. 1979, Ch. 333.)
California·Code CIV Civil Code - CIV·Div. 2. DIVISION 2. PROPERTY·Title 2.·Part 2. TITLE 2. ESTATES IN REAL PROPERTY·Ch. 2. CHAPTER 2. Termination of Estates
(a)A landlord shall not with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his residence willfully cause, directly or indirectly, the interruption or termination of any utility service furnished the tenant, including, but not limited to, water, heat, light, electricity, gas, telephone, elevator, or refrigeration, whether or not the utility service is under the control of the landlord.
(b)In addition, a landlord shall not, with intent to terminate the occupancy under any lease or other tenancy or
estate at will, however created, of property used by a tenant as his or her residence, willfully:
(1)Prevent the tenant from gaining reasonable access to the property by changing the locks or using a bootloc