California Statutes
§ 789. — 789. (Amended by Stats. 2002, Ch. 664, Sec. 32.)
California § 789.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 2.DIVISION 2. PROPERTY
Title2.
Part 2.TITLE 2. ESTATES IN REAL PROPERTY
Ch. 2.CHAPTER 2. Termination of Estates
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 789. (2026).
A tenancy or other estate at will, however created, may be terminated by the landlord’s giving notice in writing to the tenant, in the manner prescribed by Section 1162 of the Code of Civil Procedure, to remove from the premises within a period of not less than 30 days, to be specified in the notice.