California Statutes
§ 56.35. — 56.35. (Amended by Stats. 2021, Ch. 190, Sec. 4.)
California § 56.35.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PERSONS
Part 2.6.PART 2.6. CONFIDENTIALITY OF MEDICAL INFORMATION
Ch. 7.CHAPTER 7. Violations
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 56.35. (2026).
In addition to any other remedies available at law, a patient whose medical information has been used or disclosed in violation of Section 56.10, 56.104, 56.107, or 56.20 or subdivision (a) of Section 56.26 and who has sustained economic loss or personal injury therefrom may recover compensatory damages, punitive damages not to exceed three thousand dollars ($3,000), attorney’s fees not to exceed one thousand dollars ($1,000), and the costs of litigation.