California Statutes
§ 56.26. — 56.26. (Amended by Stats. 2004, Ch. 183, Sec. 24.)
California § 56.26.
Code CIVCivil Code - CIV
Div. 1.DIVISION 1. PERSONS
Part 2.6.PART 2.6. CONFIDENTIALITY OF MEDICAL INFORMATION
Ch. 5.CHAPTER 5. Use and Disclosure of Medical and Other Information by Third Party Administrators and Others
Cal. Civil Code - CIV Code § 56.26. (2026).
(a)No person or entity engaged in the business of furnishing administrative services to programs that provide payment for health care services shall knowingly use, disclose, or permit its employees or agents to use or disclose medical information possessed in connection with performing administrative functions for a program, except as reasonably necessary in connection with the administration or maintenance of the program, or as required by law, or with an authorization.
(b)An authorization required by this section shall be in the same form as described in Section 56.21, except that “third party administrator” shall be substituted for “employer” wherever it appears in Section 56.21.
(c)This section shall not apply to any person or entity that is subject to the Insurance Information Priv